LMCTV “BEST OF” SPORTS RE-BROADCAST SCHEDULE BEGINS JUNE 9

MAMARONECK, New York (June 5, 2017) – LMCTV announces a thirteen-week, 23-game re-broadcast schedule of games televised during the 2016-2017 academic year at both Mamaroneck and Rye Neck High Schools.

The schedule consists of highlighted games, many of which went down to the final minutes — and final seconds — creating some of the most memorable moments of the year for Panthers and Tigers fans.

The action gets underway the weekend of June 9, with two tight early season matchups from Rye Neck High School.

The series will wrap up the weekend of September 1 with both of Rye Neck Softball’s late-game playoff victories.

Tiger fans can relive the field hockey team’s thrilling last-second goal for a league title over Scarsdale, airing the weekend of June 30.

Mamaroneck fans can also see two close games against the eventual state champion New Rochelle Boys Soccer team. The Tigers win a regular season game at home (June 23) before the Huguenots get their revenge in a game decided in PKs (July 7).

Also of note is a come-from-behind win by the Mamaroneck Boys Lacrosse team against Pleasantville in the pouring rain, airing the weekend of August 25.

The schedule includes ten Section 1 playoff games, including postseason competition in boys and girls soccer, field hockey, ice hockey, boys basketball, girls lacrosse, and softball.

Fans can watch every game LMCTV Varsity Sports televised this year on LMCTV’s “Videos” section online at www.LMCTV.org. Fans can also request DVD copies of all televised games by calling 914-381-2002, ext. 0.

For more information on LMCTV Varsity Sports, please contact Rob Moretti, LMCTV Community Sports Producer, at 381-2002, x 207, or via email at rmoretti@lmctv.org. You can also follow LMC Varsity Sports on Twitter at @LMCTVSports.

SUMMER 2017 SPORTS RE-BROADCAST SCHEDULE

Weekend of June 9 – June 12

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Rye Neck Boys Soccer vs. Harrsion – 9/2/16

9:30pm/2:30pm:               Rye Neck Volleyball vs. Mamaroneck – 9/16/16

 

Weekend of June 16 – June 19

8:00pm/1:00pm:              Mamaroneck Girls Swimming vs. Horace Greeley – 9/29/16

8:50pm/1:50pm:               Mamaroneck Football vs. Suffern – 10/7/16

 

Weekend of June 23 – June 26

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Mamaroneck Boys Soccer vs. New Rochelle – 10/8/16

9:30pm/2:30pm:               Mamaroneck Girls Soccer vs. White Plains – 10/13/16

 

Weekend of June 30 – July 3

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Mamaroneck Field Hockey vs. Scarsdale – 10/17/16

 

Weekend of July 7 – July 10

8:00pm/1:00pm:              Mamaroneck Girls Soccer vs. Ursuline – 10/20/16 (Sectional Playoffs)

9:35pm/2:35pm:               Mamaroneck Boys Soccer vs. New Rochelle – 12/24/16

                                             (Sectional Playoffs)

 

Weekend of July 14 – July 17

8:00pm/1:00pm:             Rye Neck Field Hockey vs. Irvington – 10/22/16 (Sectional Playoffs)

9:15pm/2:15pm:               Rye Neck Boys Soccer vs. Blind Brook – 10/26/16 (Sectional Playoffs)

 

Weekend of July 21 – July 24

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Mamaroneck Field Hockey vs. Horace Greeley – 10/29/16

                                             (Sectional Playoffs)

 

Weekend of July 28 – July 31

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Mamaroneck Ice Hockey vs. Rye – 12/2/16

9:30pm/2:30pm:               Mamaroneck Wrestling vs. Mount Vernon – 1/10/17

 

Weekend of August 4 – August 7

8:00pm/1:00pm:              Mamaroneck Boys Basketball vs. Rye – 1/14/17 (Tiger Tournament Final)

9:35pm/2:35pm:               Mamaroneck Boys Basketball vs. Scarsdale – 2/18/17 (Sectional Playoffs)

 

Weekend of August 11 – August 14

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Mamaroneck Ice Hockey vs. North Rockland – 2/24/17 (Sectional Playoffs)

 

Weekend of August 18 – August 21

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Rye Neck Softball vs. Westlake – 4/5/17

10:00pm/3:00pm:            Mamaroneck Baseball vs. RC Ketcham – 4/22/17

 

Weekend of August 25 – August 28

8:00pm/1:00pm:               Mamaroneck Boys Lacrosse vs. Pleasantville – 4/25/17

9:20pm/2:20pm:               Mamaroneck Girls Lacrosse vs. Mahopac – 5/19/17 (Sectional Playoffs)

 

Weekend of September 1 – September 4

8:00pm/1:00pm:              Rye Neck Softball vs. Albertus Magnus – 5/23/17 (Sectional Playoffs)

9:45pm/2:45pm:               Rye Neck Softball vs. Putnam Valley – 5/24/17 (Sectional Playoffs)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *