LMCTV ANNOUNCES 22-GAME SPRING SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE

MAMARONECK, New York (March 11, 2019) – LMCTV announces a 22-game broadcast schedule of spring varsity sports at Mamaroneck High School and Rye Neck High School as part of its LMC Varsity Sports programming.

LMCTV will broadcast three games of the defending Section 1 Class A Champion Mamaroneck Boys Lacrosse team, including a game against Connecticut powerhouse Newtown airing the weekend of April 26. They will also face perennial contenders Pleasantville and Half Hollows East in front of the LMCTV cameras (Check below for full schedule). Mamaroneck’s Girls Lacrosse team, a Section 1 Class A finalist in 2018, will also be featured three times.

The schedule includes three games with the defending Section 1 Class AA Finalist Mamaroneck Baseball team, against North Rockland (March 29) and RC Ketcham (April 12), and league rival New Rochelle (May 10). LMC Varsity Sports  will also be present for three Mamaroneck Softball games, including a Sectional Semifinal rematch against John Jay-East Fishkill (April 19) and a crosstown matchup with Rye Neck (May 10).

LMCTV will also cover three games of the Section 1 Class B Finalist Rye Neck Softball team, including a rematch of last year’s Section 1 Class B title game against Westlake (April 26). Rye Neck’s Baseball team will be featured three times, including a matchup against Bronxville (May 10).

Completing the schedule are 2 games each of Rye Neck Boys and Girls Lacrosse.

Fans can watch all games broadcasted by LMC Varsity Sports by utilizing the Watch Now feature on our website (www.LMCTV.org), which also includes an up-to-date schedule, with information on air dates and times for all televised games.

For more information on LMC Varsity Sports, please contact Rob Moretti, LMCTV Community Sports Producer at 914-381-2002, x. 207, and rmoretti@lmctv.org. You can also follow LMC Varsity Sports on Twitter at @LMCTVSports.

LMCTV VARSITY SPORTS AIRS:

Friday: 8 p.m.
Saturday: 1 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Monday: 1 p.m.

AIR DATE SCHOOL SPORT OPPONENT GAME DATE GAME TIME
3/29 – 4/1 Mamaroneck Baseball North Rockland March 27 4:30 p.m.
           
4/5 – 4/8 Rye Neck Boys Lacrosse Pawling March 28 4:30 p.m.
4/5 – 4/8 Mamaroneck Boys Lacrosse Pleasantville March 30 7:00 p.m.
4/5 – 4/8 Mamaroneck Girls Lacrosse Bronxville April 3 5:00 p.m.
           
4/12 – 4/15 Rye Neck Softball Albertus Magnus April 4 4:30 p.m.
4/12 – 4/15 Mamaroneck Baseball RC Ketcham April 8 4:30 p.m.
4/12 – 4/15 Rye Neck Baseball Dobbs Ferry April 9 4:30 p.m.
           
4/19 – 4/22 Mamaroneck Girls Lacrosse Fox Lane April 12 5:00 p.m.
4/19 – 4/22 Mamaroneck Boys Lacrosse Half Hollows East April 13 6:00 p.m.
4/19 – 4/22 Mamaroneck Softball John Jay-EF April 15 11:00 a.m.
           
4/26 – 4/29 Rye Neck Softball Westlake April 18 4:30 p.m.
4/26 – 4/29 Mamaroneck Boys Lacrosse Newtown April 20 1:00 p.m.
4/26 – 4/29 Rye Neck Baseball Keio April 24 4:30 p.m.
           
5/3 – 5/6 Rye Neck Girls Lacrosse Yonkers April 26 4:30 p.m.
5/3 – 5/6 Rye Neck Softball Tuckahoe April 30 4:30 p.m.
5/3 – 5/6 Rye Neck Boys Lacrosse Keio May 1 4:30 p.m.
           
5/10 – 5/13 Mamaroneck Baseball New Rochelle May 2 4:30 p.m.
5/10 – 5/13 Mamaroneck Softball Rye Neck May 7 4:15 p.m.
5/10 – 5/13 Rye Neck Baseball Bronxville May 8 4:30 p.m.
           
5/17 – 5/20 Rye Neck Girls Lacrosse Keio May 9 4:30 p.m.
5/17 – 5/20 Mamaroneck Girls Lacrosse Hendrick Hudson May 10 5:00 p.m.
5/17 – 5/20 Mamaroneck Softball Ursuline May 14 4:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *